(34.239.160.86)
Users online: 2436    [ij] [ij] [ij] 
Email id
 

Research Journal of Pharmacy and Technology
Year : 2015, Volume : 8, Issue : 12
First page : ( 1714) Last page : ( 1718)
Print ISSN : 0974-3618. Online ISSN : 0974-360X.
Article DOI : 10.5958/0974-360X.2015.00308.X

Importance and Applications of Cedar oil

Ramadass Manjula, Thiagarajan Padma*

School of Biosciences and Technology, VIT University, Vellore, India, 632014

*Corresponding Author E-mail: padmadk4@gmail.com

Online published on 1 January, 2016.

Abstract

Cedar oil is an essential oil derived from foliage, wood and roots of various conifers especially Pinaceae (Cedrus and Pinus species) and Cupressaceae family (Juniperus, Cryptomeria, Cupressus, Calocedrus, Chamaecyparis, Austrocedrus and Thuja species) by distillation. Based on the species of cedar wood, the characteristic features may vary. In ancient times, cedar wood was used as a traditional medicine to treat many diseases. Cedar oil is used in soaps, perfumes, household sprays, floor polishes, art (paint) industries, medicine etc. It possesses cidal properties and is bactericidal, fungicidal, pesticidal, larvicidal, and is also active against inflammation. Its anti tumour, antiulcer, and antiviral properties are also documented. The cedar oil has been used in cosmetics due to its strong anti oxidant activity. This review outlines the history, importance and the various applications of cedar oil.

Top

Keywords

Cedar oil, Cedrus species, larvicide, pesticide, antimicrobial agent.

Top

  
║ Site map ║ Privacy Policy ║ Copyright ║ Terms & Conditions ║ Page Rank Tool
514,081,586 visitor(s) since 30th May, 2005.
All rights reserved. Site designed and maintained by DIVA ENTERPRISES PVT. LTD..
Note: Please use Internet Explorer (6.0 or above). Some functionalities may not work in other browsers.